• .
  • Lactic Acid

    INCI: Lactic Acid, acidum lacticum; 2-Hydroxypropionic acid

    Lactic acid, also known as hydroxypropionic acid, is a  skin-own compound. Like other acids, such as glycolic acid, malic and tartaric acid, it belongs to the so-called AHAs (alpha hydroxy acids).

    Lactic acid is part of the skin´s hydro lipid film and together with other substances is responsible for stabilising the protective acid layer. It binds moisture and regulates the hornification process of the epidermis. Due to its regulating effect on the skin´s pH value, it can also inhibit the growth of non skin-related microorgansims.

    Lactic acid in general is an excellent moisturizer and moisture binder.

    As highly-concentrated  lactic acid is able to reduce hornified cells and to losen blackheads, it is used in in gentle surface peelings and skin care products for impure, acne-prone skin. However, the operating principle is different than it is known from mechanical peelings (e. g. with sea sand). While mechanical peelings only remove outer layers, AHAs act during the development of horny layers. The skin´s horny layers can become thinner and more flexible, which is especially desirable in the treament of impurities, acne, psoriasis and keratosis

    INCI: Lactic Acid, acidum lacticum; 2-Hydroxypropionic acid Lactic acid, also known as hydroxypropionic acid, is a  skin-own compound. Like other acids, such as glycolic acid, malic and... »
    Lactic Acid

    INCI: Lactic Acid, acidum lacticum; 2-Hydroxypropionic acid

    Lactic acid, also known as hydroxypropionic acid, is a  skin-own compound. Like other acids, such as glycolic acid, malic and tartaric acid, it belongs to the so-called AHAs (alpha hydroxy acids).

    Lactic acid is part of the skin´s hydro lipid film and together with other substances is responsible for stabilising the protective acid layer. It binds moisture and regulates the hornification process of the epidermis. Due to its regulating effect on the skin´s pH value, it can also inhibit the growth of non skin-related microorgansims.

    Lactic acid in general is an excellent moisturizer and moisture binder.

    As highly-concentrated  lactic acid is able to reduce hornified cells and to losen blackheads, it is used in in gentle surface peelings and skin care products for impure, acne-prone skin. However, the operating principle is different than it is known from mechanical peelings (e. g. with sea sand). While mechanical peelings only remove outer layers, AHAs act during the development of horny layers. The skin´s horny layers can become thinner and more flexible, which is especially desirable in the treament of impurities, acne, psoriasis and keratosis

    No results were found for the filter!