• .
  • Bladder Wrack

    INCI: FUCUS VESICULOSUS EXTRACT, Bladder Wrack Extract, Bladder WrackExtractum Fuci Vesiculosi, Fuci Vesiculosi Extractum, Fucus Vesiculosus

    This active ingredient is gained from the dried thallus of the bladder wrack (seaweed) and, therefore, is of plant origin. Bladder wrack which ows its name to its look, has been used as medical ingredient for centuries: against psoriasis, cellulite, arteriosclerosis and hypothyroidism (duue to its high amount of iodine, it stimulates the thyroid which in turn has a boosting effect on the metabolism. Therefore, you should not take any supplements containing bladder wrack without consulting a doctor beforehand.)

    When used as cosmetic ingredient, it helps making your skin smooth and soft, and to keep it in a good condition. Bladder wrack extract can also improve skin elasticity and calm irritated skin. Similar to vitamin E, it reduces oxidation and, thus, offers protection from free radicals. It also has antibacterial properties.

     

    INCI: FUCUS VESICULOSUS EXTRACT, Bladder Wrack Extract, Bladder WrackExtractum Fuci Vesiculosi, Fuci Vesiculosi Extractum, Fucus Vesiculosus This active ingredient is gained from the dried... »
    Bladder Wrack

    INCI: FUCUS VESICULOSUS EXTRACT, Bladder Wrack Extract, Bladder WrackExtractum Fuci Vesiculosi, Fuci Vesiculosi Extractum, Fucus Vesiculosus

    This active ingredient is gained from the dried thallus of the bladder wrack (seaweed) and, therefore, is of plant origin. Bladder wrack which ows its name to its look, has been used as medical ingredient for centuries: against psoriasis, cellulite, arteriosclerosis and hypothyroidism (duue to its high amount of iodine, it stimulates the thyroid which in turn has a boosting effect on the metabolism. Therefore, you should not take any supplements containing bladder wrack without consulting a doctor beforehand.)

    When used as cosmetic ingredient, it helps making your skin smooth and soft, and to keep it in a good condition. Bladder wrack extract can also improve skin elasticity and calm irritated skin. Similar to vitamin E, it reduces oxidation and, thus, offers protection from free radicals. It also has antibacterial properties.

     

    No results were found for the filter!